List of Chief Justices of India

S.No Name Period Of Office Length of term(Days) Bar Appointed By
1 T. S. Thakur 3 December 2015 Incumbent 118 Jammu and Kashmir High Court Pranab Mukherjee
2. H. L. Dattu 28 September 2014 to 2 December 2015 584 Karnataka High Court Pranab Mukherjee
3. Rajendra Mal Lodha 27 April 2014 to 27 September 2014 153 Rajasthan High Court Pranab Mukherjee
4. P. Sathasivam 19 July 2013 to 26 April 2014 281 Madras High Court Pranab Mukherjee
5. Altamas Kabir 29 September 2012 to18 July 2013 292 Calcutta High Court Pranab Mukherjee
6. S. H. Kapadia 12 May 2010 to 28 Sep 2012 870 Bombay High Court Pratibha Patil
7. K. G. Balakrishnan 13 January 2007 to 11 May 2010 1214 Kerala High Court A. P. J. Abdul Kalam
8. Yogesh Kumar Sabharwal 1 November 2005 to 13 January 2007 438 Delhi High Court A. P. J. Abdul Kalam
9. Ramesh Chandra Lahoti 1 June 2004 to 1 November 2005 518 Madhya Pradesh High Court A. P. J. Abdul Kalam
10. S. Rajendra Babu 2 May 2004 to 1 June 2004 30 Karnataka High Court A. P. J. Abdul Kalam
11. V. N. Khare 19 Dec 2002 to 2 May 2004 500 Allahabad High Court A. P. J. Abdul Kalam
12. Gopal Ballav Pattanaik 8 November 2002 to 19 December 2002 41 Orissa High Court A. P. J. Abdul Kalam
13. Bhupinder Nath Kirpal 6 May 2002 to 8 November 2002 186 Delhi High Court Kocheril Raman Narayanan
14. Sam Piroj Bharucha 11 January 2001 to 6 May 2002 480 Bombay High Court Kocheril Raman Narayanan
15. Adarsh Sein Anand 10 October 1998 to 11 January 2001 824 Jammu and Kashmir High Court Kocheril Raman Narayanan
16. Madan Mohan Punchhi 18 January 1998 to 9 October 1998 264 Punjab and Haryana High Court Kocheril Raman Narayanan
17. Jagdish Sharan Verma 25 March 1997 to 17 January 1998 298 Madhya Pradesh High Court Shankar Dayal Sharma
18. Aziz Mushabber Ahmadi 25 October 1994 to 24 March 1997 881 Gujarat High Court Shankar Dayal Sharma
19. Manepalli Narayana Rao Venkatachaliah 12 February 1993 to 24 October 1994 619 Karnataka High Court Shankar Dayal Sharma
20. Lalit Mohan Sharma 18 November 1992 to 11 February 1993 85 Patna High Court Shankar Dayal Sharma
21. Madhukar Hiralal Kania 13 December 1991 to 17 November 1992 340 Bombay High Court Ramaswamy Venkataraman
22. Kamal Narain Singh 25 November 1991 to 12 December 1991 17 Allahabad High Court Ramaswamy Venkataraman
23. Ranganath Misra 26 September 1990 to 24 November 1991 424 Orissa High Court Ramaswamy Venkataraman
24. Sabyasachi Mukharji 18 December 1989 to 25 September 1990 281 Calcutta High Court Ramaswamy Venkataraman
25. Engalaguppe Seetharamiah Venkataramiah 19 June 1989 to 17 December 1989 181 Karnataka High Court Ramaswamy Venkataraman
26. Raghunandan Swarup Pathak 21 December 1986 to 18 June 1989 940 Allahabad High Court Gyani Zail Singh
27. Prafullachandra Natwarlal Bhagwati 12 July 1985 to 20 December 1986 526 Gujarat High Court Gyani Zail Singh
28. Yeshwant Vishnu Chandrachud 22 February 1978 to 11 July 1985 2696 Bombay High Court Neelam Sanjiva Reddy
29. Mirza Hameedullah Beg 28 January 1977 to 21 February 1978 389 Allahabad High Court Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed
30. Ajit Nath Ray 26 April 1973 to 27 January 1977 1372 Calcutta High Court Varahagiri Venkata Giri
31. Sarv Mittra Sikri 22 Jan 1971 to 25 April 1973 824 Lahore High Court Varahagiri Venkata Giri
32. Jayantilal Chhotalal Shah 17 December 1970 to 21 January 1971 35 Bombay High Court Varahagiri Venkata Giri
33. Mohammad Hidayatullah 25 February 1968 to 16 December 1970 1025 Bombay High Court Zakir Hussain
34. Kailas Nath Wanchoo 12 April 1967 to 24 February 1968 318 Allahabad High Court Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan
35. Koka Subba Rao 30 June 1966 to 11 April 1967 285 Madras High Court Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan
36. Amal Kumar Sarkar 16 March 1966 to 29 June 1966 105 Calcutta High Court Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan
37. P. B. Gajendragadkar 1 February 1964 to 15 March 1966 773 Bombay High Court Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan
38. Bhuvaneshwar Prasad Sinha 1 October 1959 to 31 January 1964 1583 Patna High Court Rajendra Prasad
39. Sudhi Ranjan Das 1 February 1956 to 30 September 1959 1337 Calcutta High Court Rajendra Prasad
40. Bijan Kumar Mukherjea 23 December 1954 to 31 January 1956 404 Calcutta High Court Rajendra Prasad
41. Mehr Chand Mahajan 4 January 1954 to 22 December 1954 352 East Punjab High Court Rajendra Prasad
42. M. Patanjali Sastri 7 November 1951 to 3 January 1954 788 Madras High Court Rajendra Prasad
43. H. J. Kania 26 January 1950 to 6 November 1951 649 Bombay High Court Rajendra Prasad